Willem C. Vis Moot Finalists 2011- TOP 64

The top 64 of 260 teams are listed below. I jotted these down in a busy auditorium so hopefully there are no errors.

Elimination Rounds on Tuesday, April 19, 2011 at 8:00 p.m.:

  1.  Pontifical Catholic University of Sao Paulo v. [Didn’t catch it…sounded like NALSAR but I could be wrong] (Sem 20)
  2. Judicial Research and Training Institute v. Harvard University (Sem 31)
  3. University of Munich v. Jagiellonian University (Sem 32)
  4. University of Ljublijana v. McGill University (Sem 33)
  5. University of Fribourg v. Georgetown University (Sem 34)
  6. University of Frankfurt v.  [I wrote “Carlos del Serro” but it’s not listed as a team?] (Sem 41)
  7. Universidad Panamerica, Mexico City v. University of Hamburg (Sem 42)
  8. University of Hanover v. University of Denver (Sem 43)
  9. University of Zurich v. National Law Univeristy, Jadhpur (Sem 44)
  10. University Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne v. College of Law of England and Wales (Sem 52)
  11. Queen Mary v. Pace University (Sem 61)
  12. Murdoch University v. National Law School India (Sem 62)
  13. University of Ottawa v. University of Zagreb (Sem 63)
  14. Brooklyn Law School v. Touro Law School (Sem 64)
  15. Victoria University Wellington v. University of Stockholm (U21)
  16. Loyola University Chicago v. University of Florida (U22)

Elimination Rounds on Wednesday, April 20, 2011 at 8:00 a.m.:

  1. Tulane University v. University of Belgrade (Sem 20)
  2. Yonsei Law School v. Honourable Society of Lincoln’s Inn (Sem 31)
  3. National University of Singapore v. University of Geneva (Sem 32)
  4. University of Pittsburg v. West Bengal National University of Juridical Science (Sem 33)
  5. Aarhus Univeristy v. Stetson University (Sem 34)
  6. University of Montevideo v. Paris II Pantheon-Assas(Sem 41)
  7. University of New South Wales v. UniCuritiba (Sem 42)
  8. Griffith University v. Bacconi University (Sem 43)
  9. Univerity of Tubingen v. Versailles University (Sem 44)
  10. University of Heidelberg v. University of Utrecht (Sem 52)
  11. University of Technology, Sydney v. University of Georgia (Sem 61)
  12. St. Johns University v. University of Munster (Sem 62)
  13. Rutgers University v. City University of Hong Kong (Sem 63)
  14. Pepperdine Univeristy v. American University (Sem 64)
  15. University of Sydney v. University of Freiburg (U21)
  16. University of Cologne v. Wuhan University (U22)

CONGRATS TO ALL AND GOOD LUCK IN THE FINALS!

Advertisements